Menu

27 March 2017 ยท General

Brian Hilton Privacy Policy

Privacy

Brian Hilton Motor Group aims to provide our customers with the best possible products and services. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers. We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we apply an appropriate level of privacy, whilst complying with the national privacy principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.  Brian Hilton Motor Group collects personal information from our customers for the purpose of the products and services we offer.  Some examples include:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products, accessories and related services;
  • Receiving feedback and dealing with complaints;
  • Processing orders and administering accounts;
  • Providing customer and dealer support;
  • Vehicle warranties and product recalls;
  • Marketing and promotional activities;
  • Product development and market research;
  • Complying with our regulatory and legal obligations.

How Do We Collect the Personal Information?

Where possible, Brian Hilton Motor Group will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you:

  • Make an order;
  • Ask us to provide a product or service in person, over the telephone or internet;
  • Use the interactive features of our website, eg: customer enquiry form;
  • Provide your personal information with one of our third parties such as a manufacturer, supplier, contractor or regulatory authority.

Who May We Disclose Your Personal Information to?

Whilst it is generally our policy not to disclose customer information, in providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to another person(s).  Examples of this include:

  • Manufacturers and related dealerships;
  • Parts suppliers;
  • Financiers;
  • Insurers;
  • A contractor engaged by us to provide a particular service;
  • Government authorities, such as a vehicle licensing authority, Australian Taxation Office or Court.

These parties are not authorised by us to use your personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material and we will remove these details from our relevant database.

Our company does not disclose personal information to other organizations for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join with other business associates in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

Access / Updating Your Information

We appreciate your help in keeping your details up-to-date by contacting us when such information changes. Please email us changes to your name, address, phone, email or vehicle ownership.

You have rights to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to correct or update your personal information, or seek access to your information, please contact us either by phone, email or at our physical address.

If you have any comments in regard to the information contained within this page or should you want to make an enquiry regarding personal information relating to you that we may in our possession, please contact us via phone, email or at our physical address.

Cookies

On our web site we utilise cookies which enable us to provide a more interactive experience to our customers and serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.  We also use cookies for traffic analysis, a cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you have concerns around cookies, please reject the use of cookies when visiting our web site.

Accuracy of Information

We may update, modify or delete any information contained within or accessible through our web site at any time without notice.

We do not warrant that the information contained within or accessible through our web site is accurate, without error or contain information relating to overseas models. All images, specifications, videos and comments should be verified with us before the time of purchase.

Complaints

We consider compliance with the privacy laws and principles highly important in servicing you as a customer of our Dealership.  If you have any concerns or if you would like to lodge a compliant because you believe we have breached our privacy obligations, please contact us via phone, email or at our physical address.

An appropriate member of staff will address your complaint.

We consider compliance with the privacy laws and principles highly important in servicing you as a customer of our Dealership.  If you have any concerns or if you would like to lodge a compliant because you believe we have breached our privacy obligations, please contact us via phone, email or at our physical address.

SMS Unsubsribe

To Unsubscribe from SMS Marketing please send 'Stop' to +61 448 038 038.

Security of Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricting access to personal information only to employees who need it to perform their job;
  • Maintaining electronic technology products that prevent unauthorised company computer data access;
  • Security measures in containing our customer paper records.

Need More Information

If you require any further information regarding our customer privacy practices, please do not hesitate to speak to us directly.  We will make every effort to answer your queries or clarify our policy, to ensure you are comfortable with the way in which we will manage your personal information.

OneToyota Network

Brian Hilton Motor Group is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • Authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Brian Hilton Motor Group and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.